If you use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information I ACCEPT COOKIES
Fronius Australia
Click here to choose country or language
About us Products Focus on photovoltaics Info & Support Keeping up-to-date Contact us
Home/Solar Energy/About us/Privacy Policy 

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Fronius Australia Pty Ltd (Fronius) (ACN 144 615 896), collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act.

This Privacy Policy is also notification to individuals of the matters required to be notified by the Australian Privacy Principles.

1. Overview
Fronius is a manufacturer and supplier of a range of specialised products, including welding technology, photovoltaics and battery charging technology. Fronius collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to perform its functions and activities as a manufacturer and supplier of these products.

2. Collection of personal information
The kinds of personal information that Fronius collects and holds include:
(a) contact details (for example, name, postal address, email address, telephone number(s)
and facsimile number);
(b) information about orders placed by customers;
(c) information about prospective employees which is collected during the recruitment
process, such as employment history and educational qualifications; and
(d) financial information, such as credit/debit card numbers or other billing information.
Where practical, Fronius collects personal information directly from you when we deal with you in
person, by telephone, letter, facsimile, email or when you visit our website. For example, we may collect
your personal information when you:
(a) make enquiries about our products;
(b) purchase our products;
(c) provide feedback to us;
(d) apply for a job or work experience with us; or
(e) enter into an agreement with us.
If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or offer you a job or work experience. In the course of carrying out our functions and activities, we may collect personal information about you indirectly from publicly available sources or from third parties such as individuals, recruitment agencies or entities which refer work or recommend service providers to the company.

3. Use and disclosure of information
The purposes for which Fronius may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information include:
(f) to supply you with our products;
(g) to answer your enquiries or provide information, support or advice about existing and
new products;
(h) to process transactions or agreements which are entered into between Fronius and its
customers, suppliers and service providers;
(i) to price and design our products;
(j) to manage our relationship with you;
(k) to respond to any complaint made by you; and
(l) any related, secondary or ancillary purposes.
We may also collect, use and disclose your information in other ways where permitted by law. In order to provide you with our services and products, we occasionally need to disclose your personal information to agents and contractors who support the operation of the business, such as: mailing houses, credit card processors, debt collectors, providers of customer support, marketing and communications, shipping agents and order fulfillment and delivery providers. Your personal information, such as your contact details, may also be disclosed to Fronius’ parent company, Fronius International, which is based in Austria.

4. Security
Fronius adopts a range of security procedures to prevent the misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised
access, modification or disclosure of your personal information.
Personal information received by Fronius is held electronically on the information technology systems of
Fronius and may only be accessed by its authorised employees and contractors who may require
access in connection with the purposes described in this policy.
Historical records, such as hard copy agreements containing personal information, are stored securely
in locked filing cabinets and periodically and securely destroyed when they are no longer required for
the purposes outlined in this policy.

5. Access to information
In order to provide you with our products and services, Fronius relies on the accuracy of the personal information that you provide. You should promptly notify Fronius if there are any changes to your personal information by contacting us by email at pv-sales-australia@fronius.com.
You can request access to personal information that Fronius holds about you and you can request that Fronius corrects that personal information. Fronius will give you access to your personal information, and will take reasonable steps to correct it if Fronius considers that it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to. If Fronius refuses to give you access to your personal information, or to correct it, Fronius will notify you in writing and will provide reasons. If you would like to access or correct your personal information, please contact us by email at pv-salesaustralia@ fronius.com.

6. Complaints
If you wish to make a complaint to Fronius about how we have handled your personal information, you should forward a written complaint to us:
Fronius (Australia) Pty Ltd
Email: pv-sales-australia@fronius.com
Post: 90-92 Lambeck Drive, Tullamarine, Victoria, 3043, Australia
Fronius will respond in writing within 30 days of receipt of a complaint. If the complaint remains unresolved, you have the option of notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Contact details can be found at OAIC’s website: www.oaic.gov.au.

7. Changes to our privacy policy
Fronius may amend this policy from time to time. If Fronius makes any substantial changes in the way it collects, holds, uses or disclose personal information, Fronius will publish an updated privacy policy on its website.

 

 
  • Bookmark and Share
  • Back to top
  • Print