Addendum: Jurisdiction Specific Terms

California Consumer Protection Act

The California Consumer Protection Act defines Personal Information as information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonable be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. For the purposes of this Fronius International Privacy Statement, California residence should consider “Personal Data” to have the same definition as “Personal Information,” as is defined by the California Consumer Protection Act. Furthermore, California Residence have the following rights which are herein stated in this Addendum. 

Fronius does not sell Personal Information or exchange Personal Information for valuable consideration of the visitors to its website. For detailed information about the categories of data which Fronius collects, please see Section 6 of the International Data Privacy Statement

 

California resident, beginning January 1, 2020 have the right to make the following requests with respect to their personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA):

1. Access: You have the right to request that we disclose to you the personal information we have collected, used, disclosed or sold about you in the previous 12 months. You may submit an access request here or call 877-Fronius.

2. Deletion: You can request that we delete your personal information that we collected from you to the extent required under CCPA and subject to certain exceptions. We retain personal information to service your equipment, your warranty rights, to comply with applicable laws and regulations and other permissible purposes. Fronius may not be able to delete all of your personal information. You may submit a deletion request here or call 877-Fronius.

3. Right to Opt-Out: Fronius USA does not sell personal information.  The law defines “sale” very broadly to include simply making data available to third parties in some cases. Advertising and analytics companies we use collect anonymized data through our sites and apps when you use our Services. We may share some personal information with our suppliers (acting as our service providers) that do not constitute “sales” to help us perform advertising-related functions such as, but not limited to, measuring the effectiveness of our ads, managing how many times you may see an ad, reporting on the performance of our ads, ensuring services are working correctly and securely, providing aggregate statistics and analytics, improving when and where you may see ads, and/or reducing ad fraud.

4. Right to be Free of Discrimination:  Finally, you have a right to not be discriminated against for exercising rights set out in the CCPA.

Any disclosure, deletion,  or opt out choices you make will only apply to the specific email address that you provide when making the request, or be based on the information specifically provided in the request.

Requests through an Agent: You may designate an authorized agent to make requests on your behalf to exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act. Before accepting such a request from an agent, we will require the agent to provide proof you have authorized that person to act on your behalf, and we will need you to verify your identity directly with us. Further, to provide or delete specific pieces of personal information we will need to verify your identity to the degree of certainty required by law. You must use the Third Party Authorization form available on our website to authorize third parties to make an access or deletion request on your behalf.

For assistance making a California access or deletion request, please submit you request here or call 877-Fronius. 

Right to Refuse: We may deny certain requests, or fulfill a request only in part, based on our legal rights and obligations. For example, we may retain personal information as permitted by law, such as for tax or other record keeping purposes, to maintain an active account, and to process transactions and facilitate customer requests. We will not include employment related information in fulfilling your request.

Governing Law. Fronius USA LLC, as a US entity incorporated in the State is Indiana, is responsible for the use of Personal Data of Data Subjects in the USA. The substantive laws of the United States, and specifically State of Indiana, without regard to conflicts of laws principles that would require application of any other law, shall govern all matters arising out of, or relating to, this International Privacy Statement and all of the issues, claims, allegations arising from it whether direct or indirect, including without limitation its validity, interpretation, formation, construction, breach of terms, performance, termination and enforcement. The United Nations Convention on the International Sale of Goods shall not apply to the Agreement.

 

Contact Info USA:

Fronius USA LLC

6797 Fronius Dr

Portage, IN 46368

Phone: (219)734-5500 or 877-Fronius

Email: dataprotection@fronius.com